Back

CLC Annual Report 2010-2011

Published: December, 2011

The CLC Executive and Council members

CLC CHairman Lindsay Bookie

CLC Deputy Chair Gina Smith

Region 1 Alice Springs

region_1_veronica_lynchsmall.jpgExecutive member Veronica Lynch

Santa Teresa: Martin McMillan; Titjikala: Philip Wiluka; Wallace Rockhole: Bernard Abbott; Amoonguna:Roseanne Ellis; Uruna: Raelene Silverton; Yatesman Bore: Patrick Oliver; Tangentyere: Mervyn Rubuntja; Lhere Artepe: Madeline Lynch and Michael Liddle; Ingkerreke Outstation: Veronica Lynch; Iwupataka: Michael Campbell: Hermannsburg: Mervin Raggatt; Tjuwanpa: Roxanne Kenny, Conrad Ratara and Colin Ngalan

Region 2 South West

region_2_steven_clynesmall.jpgExecutive member Steven Clyne

Walatjata Outstation: Tony Paddy; Imanpa: Phillip Coombes and Geoffrey Mumu; Areyonga: Peter Wilson; Finke: Julie Anderson; Docker River: Norman Kulitja and Clive Shaw;  Mutitjulu: Alison Hunt; Kings Canyon: Stephen Clyne; Tempe Downs: Bruce Breaden

Region 3 North West

region_3_maurie_Ryansmall.jpgExecutive member Maurie Ryan

Bamboo Springs: Desley Rogers; Mistake Creek: Jack Cook; Daguragu Outstations: Maurie Ryan and Robert Roy; Daguragu: Rhonda Rankin; Lajamanu Outstations: Joe James; Lajamanu:  Willie Johnson and Geoffrey Barnes

Region 4 Tanami

region_4_dennis_williamssmall.jpgExecutive member Dennis Williams

Nyirrpi: Lyle Gibson; Yuendumu: Harry Nelson and Ned Hargraves; Yuendumu Outstation: Simon Fisher and Dennis Williams; Tanami Downs: Peggy Granites Napurrula; Willowra: Teddy Long and Max Martin; Mt Barkly: Peter Martin; Mt Dension: Roslyn Jones

Region 5  Western

region_5_sid_andersonsnmall.jpgExecutive member Sid Anderson

Papunya: Sid Anderson and Adrian Stockman; Haasts Bluff Outstation: Douglas Multa Tjupurrula; Haasts Bluff: Suparkra Jugadai; Mt Liebig Outstations: Colin Tjungurrayi; Mt Liebig: Leo Menzies Peterson; Walungurru (Kintore Outstations): Lindsay Corby; Walungurru (Kintore): Irene Nangala; Mbunghara: Terry Morris

Region 6 Tennant Creek

region_6_Michael_Jonessmall.jpgExecutive member Michael Jones

Mungalawurru: Cynthia Lauder; Ngurratiji
(Ngurramanyi): Mick Murphy; Kunayungku: Brian Tennyson; Karlanjarriyi: Sandra Morrsion; Epenarra: Benjamin Beasley; Tennant Creek: Michael Jones, Pepy Simpson and Gina Smith; Canteen Creek: Don Beasley Wunara: vacant; Alekerange: Raymond Rankine and Ned Kelly; Imangarra/Murray Downs: Linda Dobbs

Region 7 Eastern Sandover

region_7_ngarla_kunoth-monkssmall.jpgExecutive member Ngarla Kunoth Monks

Alpurrurulam (Lake Nash): Maxie Ray; Ampilawatja: Ellwyn Holmes; Urapuntja: Lenny Jones; Urapuntja: Ngarla Kunoth-Monks;  Alparra: Harold Nelson and Ruby Morton; Irrultja: Mark Ross; Derry Downs: Ron Mills; Atwengerrpe: Gilbert Corbet

Region 8 Eastern Plenty

region_8_shirley_dempseysmall.jpgExecutive member Shirley Dempsey

Bonya: Lindsay Bookie; Urlampe: Shirley Dempsey; Alcoota: Clifford Tilmouth; Irrelirre/No 5: Toby Petrick; Mt Eaglebeak: Herbie Bloomfield; Akarnehe Well: Riley Williams; Atitjere (Harts Range): Anthony Petrick 

Region 9 Central

region_9_malcolm_ross.jpgExecutive member Malcolm Ross

Woola Downs/Adelaide Bore: Lawrie Price; Yuelamu: Derek Briscoe; Ti Tree Station: Comet Fishook; Wilora (Stirling): Harry Moore; Ti Tree (6 Mile): Malcom Ross; Laramba: Peter Stafford; Tara: Tommy Thompson; Thangkenharange: Tommy Walkabout

 

ABA Members

Lindsay Bookie
Maurie Ryan
Philip Wiluyka
Harry Nelson
Conrad Ratara